Your no.1 source for Security and Audio Visual Products
Call us on: 01276 405320
NEXT DAY DELIVERY On all stock items ordered before 4pm!

Cablenet Trading Limited T/A ConnectorCo– Data Protection Notifications

 

Notification for Clients

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

Registered Address                                               Contact Address

Ground Floor, Egerton House                                  2 A Albany Park,
Baker Street, Weybridge,                                         Frimley Road, Camberley,
Surrey, KT13 8AL.                                                    Surrey, GU16 7PL

 

Nature of data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details
  • Banking details

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • ourselves (data we generate)

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our contract with you for the provision of contracted services
  • our legal obligations (including our obligations under the Finances Act 2008)
  • our and your legitimate interest in carrying on business together

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we would not be able to continue to provide the contracted services or would not be able to provide the same quality of service

Retention

Any data related to payments between us will be retained for 7 years to conform with our legal obligations regarding record keeping under the Finance Act 2008.

Other data may be kept for up to 7 years from termination of the contract in case there are queries, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legal obligations and manage and satisfy our contract with you, your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT providers
  • competent authorities
  • solicitors and other professional advisors (at your request)

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you
  • to provide the contracted services

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies
  • the National Crime Agency (in case of suspected money laundering)

Transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data to cloud software service providers outside the EEA.

Where we do this, we will only transfer personal data if there are adequate protections in place to ensure that your rights and freedoms are protected, and EU and UK data protection legislation is not undermined.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]   

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]  

Notification for Suppliers (Sole Traders or Point of Contact)

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

Registered Address                                                                       Contact Address

Ground Floor, Egerton House,                                                2 A Albany Park                                             

Baker Street, Weybridge,                                                       Frimley Road, Camberley                               

Surrey, KT13 8AL                                                                   Surrey, GU16 7PL                                                                                          

 

Nature of data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details
  • Payment details (Banking)

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • your employer

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our contract with you (if you are a sole trader)
  • our legitimate interest to manage our contract with your employer (if you are a point of contact)

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we might not be able to continue to purchase goods or services from you (if you are a sole trader)
  • we might reduce the scope of goods or services we purchase from you (if you are a sole trader)
  • none (if you are a point of contact)

Retention

Data may be kept for the duration of our contract with yourself or up to 7 years from termination of our relationship with you or your employer in case there are any legal obligations to continue storing your data.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest to manage our contract with you or your employer, your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT providers

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you
  • to manage our contract with you or your employer

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies

Transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]  

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]     

Notification for Email Correspondents

Cablenet Trading Limited (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices and contact details are:

 

Registered Address                                               Contact Address

Ground Floor, Egerton House,                        2A Albany Park,

Baker Street, Weybridge,                                Frimley Road, Camberley,

Surrey, KT13 8AL                                           Surrey, GU16 7PL.

 

Nature of data

 

Your email address is automatically included as part of any email we receive from you and in storing your email we inevitably store this data; any other personal data included in the email will also be stored. Our email software may automatically extract your email address and our staff may add your name and possibly phone number, job title and place of employment.

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • other email correspondents

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our legitimate interest to communicate via email in the normal course of business

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we would not be able to receive email from or send email to you

Retention

Most email correspondence will be retained for 7 years unless you request, we delete it beforehand, however depending on the nature of the communication we may retain it for up to 7 years to meet our legal obligations (for example under the Finance Act 2008).

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest your data may be shared with:

  • our email service provider (Microsoft)

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this webpage.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

 

 

 

 

sagepay
MC
Safe
Visa
Logo

ConnectorCo, AGP House, 2a Albany Park, Camberley GU16 7PL

01276 405320

Linked InTwitter

Copyright © 2019 Connectorco Ltd. All rights reserved. E&oE.
Cablenet Trading Limited trading as ConnectorCo. Registered in England No. 3342336